CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

 

THE ESSAY FILM FORM AND ANIMATION: INTERSECTIONALITY IN MOTION

Wednesday 12th and Thursday 13th June 2019

Derek Jarman Lab – CAPA

146 Cromwell Rd, Kensington, London SW7 4EF

14542348_560853070786735_5815467672991112819_o

Wednesday 12th June 2019
09:30-10:30  Registration and Coffee
10:30- 11:00 Opening Ceremonies
11:00-12:30 First Panel: Intersectionality and Historical Memory in Animation

Anitha Balachandran (Srishti Institute of Art, Design, and Technology), ‘Inherited Imaginaries: Animation and the Memorial Museum’.

Nuria Simelio Sola (Autonomous University of Barcelona) and Maria Forga (University of Vic, Barcelona), ‘The Portrayal of Social Class and Gender and the Recovery of Historical Memory in the Spanish Animated Documentaries Bunuel en el Aberinto de las Tortugas and 30 Anos de Oscuridad.’

Eynat Koren (Sapir Academic College), ‘The Ghostly Layers of Another Planet’.

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (not provided)
14:00- 16:00 Second Panel: Intersectionality in Autoethnography and Autobiography

Susan Young (Royal College of Art, London), ‘Using Animated Autoethnography to Resist and Reframe Psychiatric Othering and Iatrogenic Harm’.

Laura-Beth Cowley (University of West England, Bristol), ‘Show me what you’ve got: ‘The Making of Video’ a multi-sensory and multi-purpose research method’.

Sally Pearce (Wolverhampton University), ‘Subversively Claustrophobic Spaces in Woman’s Animated Autobiography’.

Sabina Shah (University of Manchester), ‘Representations of the Muslim Female in Animation: Intersectionality in Practice’.

16:00- 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30- 18:00  Third Panel: Intersectionality, Identifiers, and Identities

Faiyaz Jafri (Parsons School of Design and Queens College, New York), ‘The Illusion of Destruction’.

Samantha Langsdale (University of North Texas), ‘You are like me: Intersectionality Strengths and Weaknesses in Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)’.

Marc Bosward (University of Derby), ‘Dark Fringes: Complexity and Emergence in Realist Collage’.

18:00-18:30 Wine Reception and Andy Holden’s Installation Viewing

19:30-20:30 Round Table with Andy Holden and Bartek Dziadosz

Thursday 13th June 2019
10:00-11:00 Registration and Coffee
11:00-12:30 Fourth Panel: Dismantling the Happiness Machine – A Discussion

Lizzy Hobbs (Filmmaker Animator, Anglia Ruskin University and UAL).

Samantha Moore (Animated Documentary Filmmaker).

Abigail Addison (Director of Animate Projects Agency).

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break (not provided)
14:00-15:00 Keynote Speaker: Annabelle Honess Roe
15:00-15:15 Comfort Break
15:15-16:45 Fifth Panel: Artistic Narratives as Antithesis

Holger Lang (Animator, Experimental Filmmaker), ‘Personal Artistic Narratives functioning as a basis for an Antithesis to Consumerism, Capitalism, and Corporate Control’.

Frank Gessner (Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf), ‘From Assisi after Padua * Atelier Berlin Manifesto’.

Richard Wright (Filmmaker and Digital Animator), ‘Recording thought, Thinking about Records: Notes on Animation and Other Media in the Essay Film’.

16:45-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-18:30 Round Table and Conclusion

CONFERENCE TICKETS

Lab  Arts_University_Bournemouth_logo Logo_society_for_animation_studies  CAPALogo_GEN-Horizontal  BAFTSS